Senior Awards Night Conducted Virtually

Senior Awards Night Conducted Virtually
Graphic: Man holding a trophySenior Awards Night is an annual tradition for Pascack Hills, where a few days before graduation, we celebrate those seniors who achieved awards and earned scholarships. 

Due to the pandemic, this year's ceremony was conducted virtually, where Dr. Gundersen, Superintendent of Schools, and Mr. deMarrais, Principal of Pascack Hills, offered their congratulations to our seniors, followed by personal phone calls from donors and/or school faculty to each senior winning an award.  These phone calls allowed for students to interact with the donor, providing for as personal an opportunity to receive an award as possible given we cannot physically be together.

Below is a list of all award winners.  We would like to congratulate these students on their achievements and hard work.  We would also like to thank the donors, for without their support, these awards would not be possible.  

 
Award Recipient(s)
PFA Student Recognition Award
Gabriel Broadman
PFA Citizenship Award
Oliver Fishel
Gabriella Mirza
Oliver Scholze
PFA Leadership Award
Emma Leipsner
Katherine Park
Sean Sheikowitz
PFA Community Service Award
Suha Niyas
Isabella Rossi
Timothy Soo Hoo
PFA Commitment Award
Heather Poleway
Ria Sah
PFA Everyday Hero Award Trevor Giesberg
PFA Breakthrough Student Award Nicholas Hodson
Arsenal Soccer Scholarship
Margaret De Lange
Michael Reineke
B & M Market Scholarship



Jayme Silver
Pediatric Health Sciences Scholarship
given by The Saks Family
Alyssa Snyder
Eisai USA Foundation Scholarship
for Scientific Education
David Kim
Hallie Wikfors

Montvale Athletic League Scholarship
Alyssa Ciano
Hailey Mirkovic
Matthew Wang
Montvale Athletic League Scholarship
in Honor of Gary Sullivan
Olivia Sullivan
New Beginnings Scholarship
given by Diane & Robert Katz
Kiera Bellmer
Pascack Hills Softball Booster Club Scholarship
Alyssa Brown
Kristen Brown
Jadyn Sullivan
Pascack Hills Volleyball Booster
Club Award
Sophia Bucello
Maria Florakis
Kelly McCarty
Allyson Rosas
Isabella Rossi
Sophia Yunaev
Pascack Lacrosse Association-
Senior Leadership Award
Rachel Aschenbrand
Brendan Morchian
The Phoenix Award in Honor of
Gale Mangold and the Exceptional
Faculty & Staff at PHHS
given by The Sgambati Family
Olivia Sullivan
The Reaching Higher Scholarship



Katherine Errity
Max Stupak

Boy Scout Award given by The Schwartz Family
Mattheos Celikel
Elia Stratis Memorial Academic Scholarship
given by The Stratis Family
Trevor Giesberg
Annika Patel
Elia Stratis Memorial Soccer Scholarship
given by The Stratis Family
Varun Gowthaman
Nicole Linder
Elia Stratis Memorial Track Scholarship
given by The Stratis Family
Fatima Medina
Griffin Robinson
Woodcliff Lake Baseball Association Scholarship Spencer Berson
Alexander Borrelli Couto
Jeff Danzig WCL Boys Basketball Scholarship
Max Fihma
Gabriel Velez
Woodcliff Lake Girls Basketball Scholarship
Emma Leipsner
Woodcliff Lake PFA Citizenship Scholarship
Maya Schwartz
Mia Alberta
Woodcliff Lake Soccer Scholarship
Sofia Abbruzzesi
Ingrid Henni
Ronald Baum Memorial Scholarship
Kaia Paulsen
Steven Fagan Memorial Scholarship
Sydney Schair
Kyle Lassiter Memorial Scholarship
Katherine Errity
Robert Lewinter “Love of History” Award

Jonathan Diccianni
George Marston Memorial Scholarship
Emma Leipsner
Florence Tegethoff Memorial Scholarship
Alyssa Brown
Kristen Brown
Dr. Michael Weinthal Memorial Scholarship
Spencer Berson
Melvin Brown Award
Noel Donikowski
Bergen County Directors of Guidance Award
David Kim
Connor Donohue Memorial Scholarship
Beck Kerdman
LaRezza Cross Country Award in Honor of Coach Buccino Christopher Gamgort
Miranda Luo
Terri Nicolich Maurer Foundation Scholarship
Margaret De Lange
Jared Solon
National Honor Society Scholarship
Sofia Papadopoulos
Pascack Hills Faculty Award



Katherine Errity
Christopher Gamgort

Hills Pride Award in Honor of Glenn deMarrais Max Fihma
Greater PV Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
Heather Fusco
Hallie Wikfors
Greater Pascack Valley Women’s Club Scholarship
Olivia Sullivan
Institute of Management Accountants Scholarship
Christopher Gamgort
Ruth L. Levy Memorial Scholarship
given by the Montvale Educational Foundation
Olivia Sullivan
Conrad Rotondella Scholarship given by the Montvale
Chamber of Commerce
Sofia Papadopoulos
Jared Solon
Montvale Fire Department Scholarship

Olivia Sullivan
Montvale Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship

Alexandra Lum
Montvale PBA Local 303 Scholarship
Hailey Mirkovic
Park Ridge Rotary Scholarship

Mattheos Celikel
Heather Fusco
Katherine Park
Olivia Sullivan
Hallie Wikfors
Marion Roe Memorial Scholarship Olivia Sullivan
Ethel Stalter Scholarship Hallie Wikfors
Perfect Attendance Award Samuel Eichner
Max Fihma
Alexander Moss
Principal’s Leadership Award
Miranda Luo
The Prudential Spirit of Community Award
Hallie Wikfors
Band Awards John Philip Sousa: Miranda Luo

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Alexander Moss

Ernest P. Smith Award: David Kim

Leonard Bernstein Award: Michael Reineke
Choir Awards
Choir Award - For Outstanding Musicianship
and Service: Alexander Moss

Band/Choir Award - For Outstanding Service to
Concert Band and Chamber Choir:
David Kim
Alexander Moss
Edward Walker

Band/Choir Award- For Outstanding Service to
Concert Band and Concert Choir: Michael Reineke
Echoes Literary Magazine Award Maya Schwartz
Senior Student Government Award - Class of 2020 Alyson Cohen
Student Government Award Sydney Schair
David Tedesco Pi-oneer Robotics Scholarship Miranda Luo
Trailblazer “Excellence in Journalistic Leadership Award” Sofia Papadopoulos
Coccia Foundation Scholarship sponsored by
The Paragano Family Foundation
Jolie Newman
Kassandra Stami
s
John S. Musco "Golden Spur" Award
Gabriel Velez
Park Ridge Elks Lodge #2234 Scholarship Varun Gowthaman
Mireille Joukhadarian
Ron Zimmerman Memorial Wrestling Award Michael DelGrande
Nicholas DiMassimo
Thomas Glickman
Nicholas Hodson
Warren Lazelle Memorial Scholarship

Noah Haberman-Hirsch
The Cherichello/Valvano Family Award Kyle Dipasupil
Diana Acampora Interact Scholarship Jaden Mindich
Jayme Silver
Donna Myhre Memorial Scholarship
given by The Campana Family
Daniel Gradzki
Kassandra Stamis
Greater Bergen Association of Realtors Scholarship William Pulzello
The Sabrina Ferrara Resilience Award Matthew Carolan
BNC Scholar/Athlete Award Christian Kim
Kaia Paulsen
US Army Student Athlete Award Nicholas DiMassimo
Ingrid Henni
Previously Received Awards
Rensselaer Medal Samuel Eichner
Woodcliff Lake Senior Association Award Sofia Abbruzzesi
Heather Fusco
David Kim
Danielle Lane
The Valley Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship Hallie Wikfors
Advanced Placement Scholars AP Scholar with Distinction:
Miranda Luo

AP Scholars with Honor:
Emma Leipsner
Suha Niyas
Jared Solon
Hallie Wikfors

AP Scholars:
Samuel Eichner
Oliver Fishel
Varun Gowthaman
Matthew Hong
Beck Kerdman
Kaia Paulsen
Ria Sah
Sydney Schair
Sean Sheikowitz
Jade Siegel


National Merit Scholarship Program 2020 Commended Students:

Samuel Eichner
Miranda Luo
Sydney Schair
Jared Solon
Leonard Wang

Brian Piccolo Memorial Awards Alyssa Brown
Kristen Brown
Michael DelGrande
NJSIAA Scholar Athlete Award Hallie Wikfors
BCCA Lou Lanzallotto Scholarship Spencer Berson
BCWCA Athletic Award Alexandra Canciani
BCCA Multi-Sport Athlete Award Jason Schulman
Gabriel Velez
BCWCA Multi-Sport Athlete Award Sofia Abbruzzesi
Rachel Aschenbrand
NJSIAA "Women In Sports" Award Miranda Luo
Maureen Sutphen Memorial Scholarship Hallie Wikfors
Edit header links and footer links here
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.